CHARLES J. SIRAGUSA, District Judge.
[…] Morgan under an annuity contract were not exempt from execution. The Court finds that such payments are exempt.
"Under 11 U.S.C. § 522(b), debtors may exempt certain property from their bankruptcy estate." In re Baker, 604 F.3d 727, 730 (2d Cir.2010). In that regard, New York debtors may exclude property as provided in New York Debtor & Creditor Law § 282, which exempts "annuity contracts and the proceeds and avails thereof as provided in section three thousand two hundred twelve of the insurance law." See, id. Specifically, Insurance Law § 3212 states, in pertinent part, that, "[t]he benefits, rights, privileges and options which, under any annuity contract are due or prospectively due the annuitant, who paid the consideration for the annuity contract, shall not be subject to execution." MCKINNEY'S N.Y. INS. LAW § 3212(d)(1) (West 2011). However, such exemption is not absolute, since pursuant to Insurance Law § 3212(d)(2), "the court may order the annuitant to pay a judgment creditor or apply on the judgment in installments, a portion of such benefits that appears just and proper to the court, with due regard for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his family[.]" See, In re Baker, 604 F.3d at 729 (Observing that the bankruptcy court had "discretion to order [the debtor] to pay a portion of the annuity payments to creditors under New York Insurance Law § 3212(d)(2).").
In or about 1976, the parents of debtor Marylou Morgan ("Mrs.