CHARLES J. SIRAGUSA, District Judge.
[…] CHARLES J. SIRAGUSA, District Judge.
Now before the Court is an appeal by Keith Morgan and Marylou Morgan ("Debtors"), of the Decision and Order of the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of New York, which held that payments being made to Mrs. Morgan under an annuity contract were not exempt from execution. The Court finds that such payments are exempt.
"Under 11 U.S.C. § 522(b), debtors may exempt certain property from their bankruptcy estate." In re Baker, 604 F.3d 727, 730 (2d Cir.2010). In that regard, New York debtors may exclude property as provided in New York Debtor & Creditor Law § 282, which exempts "annuity contracts and the proceeds and avails thereof as provided in section three thousand two hundred twelve of the insurance law." See, id. Specifically, Insurance Law § 3212 states, in pertinent part, that, "[t]he benefits, rights, privileges and options which, under any annuity contract are due or prospectively due the annuitant, who paid the consideration for the annuity contract, shall not be subject to execution."